Master Agriculturist Award
Since 1964, the Rotary Club of Fort Collins has recognized an outstanding farm/ranch individual or family who has made a significant contribution to the community with the "Master Agriculturist" award. In addition to recognition by the club during our annual Rural/Urban club program, the recipient is also awarded a Paul Harris Fellowship.
Posted
on Feb 18, 2015
Amy Brackenbury will present our Master Agriculturalist Award to Native Hill farm owners Nic Koontz & Katie Slota. According to their website, “Native Hill Farm is a four season, family run, diversified and intensive vegetable farm located in north Ft. Collins”, striving “to cultivate the freshest and highest quality naturally grown produce for our neighbors"...
Posted
on Feb 05, 2014
For 2013, our Master Agriculturist sisters, Susan, Mourine and Maxine Weaver, are the 5th generation to manage the Weaver Ranch. They were raised at their father’s Laramie veterinary clinic, and on the Weaver Ranch straddling the Wyoming-Colorado border...
The recipient of Master Agriculturalist for 2009 is Andrew Grant
The Master Agriculturalist Award was presented to Andrew Grant, president and GM of Grant Family Farms in Wellington, for playing a major role in expandnt a small family farm into a successful organic specialty and commodity crops farm distributing product locally and nationally...
1964 Dale Peterson
1965 John Weitzel
1966 Steve Goodwin
1967 Roy Portner
1968 Harlan Seaworth
1969 John Worthington
1970 LeRoy Swanson
1971 M.A. "Pat" Ferree
1972 Glenn Johnson
1973 Philip Schnorr
1974 R.E. Greenwalt
1975 H.F. Lind
1976 Paul Waag
1977 Ernest Nelson
1978 Edwin W. Johnson
1979 Francis Bee
1980 Kenneth Thayer
1981 Sam Matsuda
1982 Robert L. Stieben
1983 Earl E. Hoff
1984 Albert Kraft Sr.
1985 Edward Hansen
1986 Roland Feit
1987 Raymond Rein
1988 Ron Ruff
1989 Michael Dickinson
1990 Reinholt Blehm
1991 Gene & Allan Winick
1992 Robert C. Graves
1993 Adrian Weaver
1994 Ken Knievel
1995 Willis Smith
1996 Calvin Johnson
1997 Richard Seaworth
1998 Rodney Nelson
1999 Don Le Fever
2000 Susan Moore & Jon Slutsky
2001 Terry Dye
2002 Lewis Grant
2003 Eldon & Trulie Ackerman
2004 Mario Herrera
2005 Jackie Holdemess Worthington
2006 Philip Christopher Schnorr
2007 Bill Markham
2008 Troy Seaworth
2009 Andrew Grant - Grant Family Farms
1965 John Weitzel
1966 Steve Goodwin
1967 Roy Portner
1968 Harlan Seaworth
1969 John Worthington
1970 LeRoy Swanson
1971 M.A. "Pat" Ferree
1972 Glenn Johnson
1973 Philip Schnorr
1974 R.E. Greenwalt
1975 H.F. Lind
1976 Paul Waag
1977 Ernest Nelson
1978 Edwin W. Johnson
1979 Francis Bee
1980 Kenneth Thayer
1981 Sam Matsuda
1982 Robert L. Stieben
1983 Earl E. Hoff
1984 Albert Kraft Sr.
1985 Edward Hansen
1986 Roland Feit
1987 Raymond Rein
1988 Ron Ruff
1989 Michael Dickinson
1990 Reinholt Blehm
1991 Gene & Allan Winick
1992 Robert C. Graves
1993 Adrian Weaver
1994 Ken Knievel
1995 Willis Smith
1996 Calvin Johnson
1997 Richard Seaworth
1998 Rodney Nelson
1999 Don Le Fever
2000 Susan Moore & Jon Slutsky
2001 Terry Dye
2002 Lewis Grant
2003 Eldon & Trulie Ackerman
2004 Mario Herrera
2005 Jackie Holdemess Worthington
2006 Philip Christopher Schnorr
2007 Bill Markham
2008 Troy Seaworth
2009 Andrew Grant - Grant Family Farms
2010 Dallas Horton
2011 Lee Leachman
2012 Willie Altenburg